tech-geek.online
Researched — frame rates from Tom's Hardware's GPU hierarchy and display shares from Valve's Steam survey, linked below. We did not test these monitors. Updated

1080p vs 1440p vs 4K: Which Gaming Monitor Resolution Should You Buy in 2026?

Buy the resolution your graphics card can fill. For an RTX 5060, RX 9060 XT or similar card, that is 1440p: about 60 fps on ultra settings natively and more with upscaling. 4K needs an RTX 5070-class card plus upscaling, and 1080p is for budget cards and fast shooters.

Steam users on 1080p

51.9%

Steam users on 1440p

22.5%

27" 1440p pixel density

109 PPI

Pixels, 4K vs 1080p

4×

Which resolution can your graphics card drive? Check a monitor

Pick a screen size, a resolution and your card. You get the pixel density and the average frame rate the card reached at that resolution in Tom's Hardware's tests (ultra settings, no upscaling).

Screen size
Resolution
Pixel density
109 PPI
Pixels per frame
3.7 MP
Avg fps, ultra
59.8 fps

Works with upscaling

27" at 2560 × 1440 is 109 PPI (sharp).

GeForce RTX 5060 averaged 59.8 fps at this resolution on ultra settings, without upscaling, in Tom's Hardware's GPU hierarchy. Turn on DLSS or FSR Quality, or drop to high settings, to reach 60 fps.

Sharpness labels are our reading: under 88 PPI soft, 88–99 average, 100–134 sharp, 135+ very sharp at a normal desk distance.

How many fps do you lose at 1440p and 4K?

Going from 1080p to 1440p costs a quarter to a third of your frame rate; going to 4K costs more than half. The dashed line marks 60 fps.

Tom's Hardware GPU Benchmarks Hierarchy, rasterization, ultra settings, native resolution, Ryzen 7 9800X3D test PC, updated Jun 24, 2026. Scale 0–160 fps.

Is 1440p worth it over 1080p? Size decides how sharp it looks

Resolution alone does not tell you how sharp a screen looks; pixels per inch (PPI) does. 1080p on a 27-inch screen is softer than 1080p on 24 inches, and 1440p on 32 inches is no sharper than 24-inch 1080p.

Pixels per inch = diagonal in pixels ÷ diagonal in inches. Our arithmetic. Ultrawide 34" 3440 × 1440: 110 PPI.
Screen size1080p1440p4K
24 inches92122184
27 inches82109163
32 inches6992138

The usual pairings follow from this: 24 inches for 1080p, 27 inches for 1440p, 32 inches for 4K. They all land between about 90 and 140 PPI.

Macro photo of an LCD screen showing its red, green and blue subpixels
Every pixel is three subpixels. A 4K screen has four times as many as a 1080p one, and your graphics card has to fill all of them every frame.Photo: Politelyinsulting, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0, resized.

Which resolution should you buy for your graphics card?

1080p: budget cards, esports, older GPUs

An RTX 3060 still averaged 61.5 fps and an RTX 4060 71.5 fps at 1080p ultra in Tom's Hardware's tests. If you play fast shooters and want 144 fps or more, 1080p is also the easiest resolution to drive. The downside is upscaling: at 1080p, Quality mode renders a 720p frame, and Tom's Hardware notes that "any 1080p monitor puts a hard cap on upscaling image quality".

1440p: the sweet spot for current mid-range cards

The RTX 5060 (59.8 fps), RX 9060 XT 16GB (67.3 fps) and RTX 5060 Ti 16GB (73.4 fps) sit right at 60 fps on ultra, and Quality upscaling adds headroom while still rendering 960p internally. An RTX 5070 or RX 9070 gets close to 100 fps, which suits a 144 to 165 Hz monitor.

4K: for RTX 5070-class cards and up, with upscaling

Only the RX 9070 XT (65.8 fps) and RTX 5070 Ti (68.6 fps) passed 60 fps at native 4K ultra among the cards here. The RTX 5070 (54.3) and RX 9070 (57.7) get there with upscaling: at 4K, Performance mode renders a full 1080p frame, which DLSS and FSR 4 rebuild well. Tom's Hardware's view is that with DLSS 4.5 "a high-refresh-rate 1440p or 4K monitor no longer requires a top-of-the-line graphics card".

Monitors are a good buy right now. Tom's Hardware notes that monitors "remain relatively insulated" from the memory price crisis that has pushed up RAM, SSDs and graphics cards. See our price timeline.

What resolution do most gamers use?

Primary display resolution, Windows, Steam Hardware & Software Survey, October 2026. 1440p fell 5.3 points and 1080p rose 2.8 points from September; Valve's sample changes every month, so single-month moves can be noise (our reading). "Mostly laptops" is also our reading.

FAQ

Is 1440p worth it over 1080p for gaming?

Yes, if your graphics card manages it. A 27-inch 1440p screen has 109 pixels per inch against 82 for 27-inch 1080p, and cards from the RTX 5060 and RX 9060 XT up run near or above 60 fps at 1440p ultra in Tom's Hardware's tests, more with upscaling.

What graphics card do you need for 4K gaming?

For 60 fps at native 4K on ultra settings, an RX 9070 XT (65.8 fps) or RTX 5070 Ti (68.6 fps) in Tom's Hardware's GPU hierarchy. An RTX 5070 or RX 9070 gets there with upscaling, which at 4K Performance mode still renders a full 1080p frame.

What monitor resolution do most gamers use?

In Valve's October 2026 Steam Hardware Survey, 51.9% of Windows users had a 1920 × 1080 primary display, 22.5% had 2560 × 1440 and 5.1% had 3840 × 2160.

Is 1080p still good for gaming in 2026?

For budget cards and fast shooters, yes: an RTX 3060 still averaged 61.5 fps at 1080p ultra in Tom's Hardware's tests. The catch is upscaling: at 1080p, Quality mode renders only 720p, so DLSS and FSR look softer than at 1440p.

What is the best monitor size for 1440p?

27 inches is the common choice: 109 PPI, sharp at a normal desk distance. A 32-inch 1440p screen drops to 92 PPI, about the same as 24-inch 1080p, so at 32 inches 4K (138 PPI) is the sharper match.

How we researched this

Frame rates are Tom's Hardware's GPU hierarchy averages; display shares are Valve's. Pixel density is our arithmetic from the standard formula. We did not test monitors, and we left out prices because monitor prices vary too much by model to summarize.

  • ResearchedFPS and survey shares, linked
  • Our readingSharpness labels and pairings
Last updated

First version.

Sources →

Where the figures come from

  1. GPU Benchmarks Hierarchy 2026, Tom's Hardware: 1080p, 1440p and 4K ultra averages.Updated Jun 24, 2026
  2. Steam Hardware & Software Survey, Valve: primary display resolution, Windows.October 2026 data
  3. Hands-on with DLSS 4.5 Dynamic Multi Frame Generation, Tom's Hardware (1080p upscaling cap, monitor prices).Published Mar 31, 2026
  4. Pixel density, Wikipedia: how PPI is calculated.Checked Nov 7, 2026