Is Frame Generation Worth It in 2026? 6 Claims Checked
78 fps became 250 fps in TechSpot's Cyberpunk 2077 test with 4X frame generation. Latency went the other way, from 34 to 44 ms. Frame generation makes a game look smoother, not respond faster, so it only pays off when the game already runs well.
Output fps, Cyberpunk 4X
250from 78
Latency, off → 4X
+10 ms
Real render rate at 4X
62 fps
Minimum base, AMD
60 fps
Should you turn frame generation on? Check your numbers
Enter the frame rate you get with frame generation off, the mode and your monitor's refresh rate. We estimate the output and the real render rate from TechSpot's measured overhead in three games.
- Output
- 103 fps
- Real render rate
- 51 fps
- Real frame time
- 19 ms/frame
Borderline
About 103 fps out, feeling like 51 fps.
Above AMD's 60 fps floor but below TechSpot's 70 to 80 fps minimum. Try it in a slow single-player game with a controller; turn it off for anything competitive. Predicted
Estimate: the real render rate drops to 85.6% of the base at 2X, 80.6% at 3X and 75.6% at 4X, the average of TechSpot's Alan Wake 2, Cyberpunk 2077 and Star Wars Outlaws results on an RTX 5090. Slower cards may lose more.
6 things people say about frame generation, checked
1. "Frame generation boosts performance." False
It raises the number of frames on screen, but the game itself renders fewer. In TechSpot's Cyberpunk 2077 test, 2X frame generation lifted the output from 78 to 139 fps while the real render rate fell from 78 to about 69 fps, and latency rose from 34 to 40 ms. TechSpot's verdict: "frame generation only delivers half of the benefits we typically associate with higher FPS."
2. "With 4X, a mid-range card matches a flagship." False
Equal fps on the counter is not equal feel. TechSpot compared fixed 120 fps outputs: a real 120 fps had 24 ms of latency, while 120 fps built from a 60 fps render rate had 48 ms. In Hogwarts Legacy, at the same output frame rate, latency went from 30 ms natively to 136 ms with 4X. TechSpot calls Nvidia's "RTX 5070 equals RTX 4090" claim dubious for this reason.
3. "Each extra generated frame adds a lot of lag." Mostly false
Most of the cost comes with the first generated frame. In Star Wars Outlaws, TechSpot measured a 6 ms penalty for 2X and only another 2.5 ms for 4X. Tom's Hardware's RTX 5070 test in Cyberpunk 2077 (4K, path tracing, DLSS Ultra Performance) found 35.0 ms off, 46.6 ms at 2X, 53.2 ms at 4X and 52.6 ms at 6X.
4. "Frame generation can rescue a game that runs at 30 fps." False
Every company that makes it says otherwise. AMD says FSR 3 frame generation "runs best when interpolating from a minimum of 60 fps"; TechSpot reports that Nvidia recommends at least 120 fps output and Intel a 60 fps base (40 fps on entry-level graphics). From 30 fps, artifacts are easier to see and the game still feels like 30 fps. TechSpot's advice: "the most likely response is to lower settings, not enable frame generation."
5. "You need a high-refresh monitor for multi frame generation." True
Output above your refresh rate is wasted, and capping it lowers the real render rate. TechSpot's example: on a 165 Hz monitor, 3X capped at 165 fps leaves a render rate of just 55 fps, "a sub-60 FPS latency experience". 2X is the better fit for 144 to 165 Hz; 3X and 4X make sense at 240 Hz and up.
6. "It's useless in multiplayer games." Mostly true
In shooters, the time between your input and the result matters more than smoothness, and frame generation makes that time slightly longer. TechSpot calls it "pointless for multiplayer games". In slower single-player games played with a controller, TechSpot was fine starting from 80 fps.
How much smoother, and how much slower? One test, four modes
TechSpot, Cyberpunk 2077 on an RTX 5090, 4K, DLSS Quality, Reflex on. Published Jan 28, 2025 and May 6, 2026. Render rate = output ÷ multiplier.
Does it hold up in other games and on other cards?
The pattern repeats. Output rises almost in step with the multiplier, the real render rate drops by 10 to 30%, and latency rises a few milliseconds.
| Test | Off | 2X | 3X | 4X |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Wake 2TechSpot | 96 / 32 ms | 165 / 39 ms | 232 / 42 ms | 287 / 45 ms |
| Star Wars OutlawsTechSpot | 110 / 23 ms | 180 / 30 ms | 254 / 31 ms | 317 / 32 ms |
| Cyberpunk 2077TechSpot | 78 / 34 ms | 139 / 40 ms | 197 / 42 ms | 250 / 44 ms |
| Cyberpunk, RTX 5070 latencyTom's Hardware · 6X: 52.6 ms | 35.0 ms | 46.6 ms | – | 53.2 ms |
| Cyberpunk, RTX 5080 fpsTom's Hardware · 6X: 247.7 fps | 60.0 | 103.1 | – | 178.8 |
Tom's Hardware also noticed that the RTX 5080's output "didn't result in the full boost you would expect": 6X from a 60 fps base gave 247.7 fps, not 360. The overhead grows with the multiplier, which is why our calculator lowers the render rate more at 4X than at 2X.
How to get a good result with frame generation
- Get the base frame rate up first. Use upscaling (DLSS, FSR or XeSS in Quality mode) and settings until the game runs at 70 fps or better with frame generation off.
- Match the multiplier to your monitor. 2X for 120 to 165 Hz; 3X or 4X only at 240 Hz and up. On RTX 50 cards, Dynamic Multi Frame Generation picks the multiplier for a target you set in the Nvidia App, usually your refresh rate.
- Keep latency reduction on. Nvidia Reflex (or AMD's and Intel's equivalents) is switched on with frame generation in most games; TechSpot ran all its tests with Reflex enabled.
- Turn it off in competitive games. There, a real 100 fps beats a generated 200.
FAQ
Does frame generation increase input lag?
Yes, a little. In TechSpot's Cyberpunk 2077 test, latency rose from 34 ms without frame generation to 40 ms at 2X and 44 ms at 4X, because the real render rate drops while the GPU generates extra frames.
What base frame rate do you need for frame generation?
At least 60 fps, and ideally 100 to 120. AMD says its frame generation should start from at least 60 fps; TechSpot recommends a 100 to 120 fps base for the best result and 70 to 80 fps as the minimum for multi frame generation.
Is frame generation good for competitive games?
No. It raises latency slightly and does not make the game respond faster. TechSpot calls frame generation "pointless for multiplayer games"; lower settings or use upscaling instead.
Is multi frame generation worth it over 2X?
Only with a 240 Hz or faster monitor and a high base frame rate. TechSpot found most of the latency cost comes with the first generated frame, but on a 165 Hz monitor 3X or 4X forces the real render rate down to 55 fps or lower.
Which graphics cards support frame generation?
DLSS Frame Generation (2X) needs an RTX 40 or RTX 50 card, and Multi Frame Generation (3X to 6X) needs an RTX 50. FSR 4 frame generation runs on Radeon RX 9000 cards. XeSS frame generation runs on Intel Arc and on other GPUs with Shader Model 6.4.
How we researched this
All frame rates and latencies are TechSpot's and Tom's Hardware's measurements; minimum frame rates are AMD's documentation and what TechSpot reports from Nvidia and Intel. The calculator applies TechSpot's average overhead to your numbers.
First version.
Where the figures come from
- A Review of Nvidia's DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, TechSpot.
- Frame Generation Doesn't Fix Bad Performance!, TechSpot (equal-output latency, Nvidia and Intel recommendations).
- Hands-on with DLSS 4.5 Dynamic Multi Frame Generation and its 5X and 6X modes, Tom's Hardware.
- AMD FidelityFX Super Resolution 3: minimum frame rate, AMD GPUOpen.
- XeSS 3 SDK: frame generation GPU support, Intel on GitHub.